Privacy Policy

We Respect Your Privacy

1800MumDad Pty Ltd (“1800MumDad”), a company incorporated in Australia, ACN 18 104 106 630, operates telecommunication services in Australia; specifically domestic reverse charge calling and voice messaging services. In operating the services, 1800MumDad collect personal and private details in a manner outlined in this policy. Collection of data originates from both use of the telecommunications services, including applications and from use our websites at www.1800MumDad.com.au. By using our telecommunications services and our websites you agree to be bound by our Privacy Policy as written herein and updated from time to time.

This Policy is organised as follows:
1. Data Protection Principles
2. Management of Personal Data from Use of 1800MumDad company websites
3. Management and Security of Personal Data
4. Management and Handling of Personal Data
5. What personal data is collected and how will it be used
6. Access to, and correction of, your personal data
7. Security of Personal Data
8. Contacting 1800MumDad
________________________________________________________

1. Data Protection Principles
We understand that your privacy is important and so this document outlines how we will collect, manage and store your personal information. 1800MumDad, together with its affiliated group members understands and respects that privacy is important to all of our Users, Customers and other people we do business with. 1800MumDad will use its best endeavour to comply with the guidelines set out in the Privacy Act of 1988 and generally known as National Privacy Principles (NPP). This document sets out our Data Protection and Privacy Policy and describes how we will handle any personal data that you may provide to 1800MumDad. Please read this Data Protection and Privacy Policy carefully, as use of our website is conditional upon you agreeing to be bound by it.

2. Management of Personal Data from Use of 1800MumDad company websites
When visiting any of our company websites, including but not limited to www. 1800MumDad.com.au we may collect personal information provided by you. Ways in which 1800MumDad may collect personal data from Users and Customers include, but may not be limited to, by downloading an application or by submitting an enquiry or service update request. By doing so, to comply with your request and/or meet our obligations, it is likely that we’ll need to collect personal data which may include your name, address, email address, date of birth, gender, telephone number(s) and whether you are a residential or a business customer. If we collect personal data through competitions, details about how we will use that personal data will be set out in the terms and conditions of entry for the relevant competition. We may use personal data collected in this way for marketing or publicity purposes, or to conduct market analysis. If you do not wish personal data about you to be used in this way, you may not be eligible to enter the relevant competition (depending on what the terms and conditions of entry are).

3. Management and Security of Personal Data
You should be aware that information provided over the internet is not 100% secure, even though we take every reasonable step to ensure the security of all information provided over the internet and particularly our websites. Our Information Technology Systems comply with relevant security standards.

4. Management and Handling of Personal Data
1800MumDad will not sell, rent or trade your personal and private information to or with any third parties. Your personal and private information may be disclosed to other parties in the following circumstances: Third Party Outsource Personal and private details may be disclosed to third parties to whom 1800MumDad contracts out specialised functions (e.g. billing, mail house functions). If 1800MumDad does disclose personal and private details to third party contractors under outsourcing or contracting arrangements, 1800MumDad takes reasonable steps to ensure that those third parties:
(i) Have security processes in place in order to comply with any and all of the relevant privacy principles and requirements while handling your personal and private details.
(ii) May only use the personal information provided by acting on the strict instructions required by 1800MumDad. Legally permitted disclosures 1800MumDad may pass on personal and private details where allowed by the Privacy Act or as determined by another law, including disclosures to law enforcement bodies or regulatory bodies (such as the ACCC, ACMA and the TIO) where 1800MumDad has a legal obligation to provide disclosures.

From time to time, 1800MumDad may require your permission to disclose your personal and private details. It is 1800MumDad 's policy to seek your consent before transferring your personal information if the need arises.

5. What personal data is collected and how will it be used
1800MumDad must collect personal and private details so we may provide our services to our callers who dial the toll free access number(s) to initiate the reverse charge calls. Callers who make calls to 1800MumDad by dialling the access number are required to record their name. This audio recording may be used to confirm - to the customers who pay the bill for the call - who the caller was that originated the call to them. Personal and private details may be used for marketing or publicity, or for market analysis. If you do not wish 1800MumDad to use personal and private details for marketing or publicity purposes, please let us know and we will block you from our database. Our contact details are as per section 8 following. 1800MumDad does not collect information that it does not need.

6. Access to, and correction of, your personal data
Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to request access to the personal information which 1800MumDad holds about you (although there are some exceptions to this). You also have the right to ask us to update or correct your personal information if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you do, however, please be aware that it may take time to locate records, and we may charge you for the cost of providing access. If you require access to non-current records, 1800MumDad’s Privacy Officer will assist you in any way possible. Any access to, or correction of data held by 1800MumDad, will only be permissible upon receiving the request in writing and 1800MumDad having been satisfied with the identity of the requestor as the individual to which the data pertains.

7. Security of Personal Data
1800MumDad takes steps to ensure the security of personal data we hold. Our IT Systems are password restricted and comply with relevant security standards. We take steps to ensure that all data transmitted to the 1800MumDad website is secure (to the extent possible using existing technology), but you should be aware that no Internet transmission can be completely secure. If personal data is held as paper files, it is stored in locked compactuses or filing cabinets. In all cases, access to the personal data we hold about you is restricted to authorised personnel. We educate our staff about their duty to protect your privacy.

8. Contacting 1800MumDad
The 1800MumDad Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The 1800MumDad Privacy Policy will be made available to anyone who requests it, via our offices and/or through our website. If you have any questions or comments about the 1800MumDad Privacy Policy, or if you wish to make a complaint about how 1800MumDad has handled personal information about you, please contact 1800MumDad via the facilities provided through the web site. To contact us click here...

Privacy Policy
For independent information about data protection and privacy issues see www.privacy.gov.au

DISCLAIMER
Nothing in this document is, or is intended to be, legal advice or a complete, accurate summary or advice in relation to the Privacy Act (as amended) or other law or regulation. The reader must not rely on the data contained herein and must make his/her own investigations and seek independent advice. As far as permitted by law, 1800MumDad makes no warranty, express or implied, statutory or otherwise relating to this policy or to any data and material contained on its websites. 1800MumDad accepts no liability for direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage of any kind arising from any data or material on its websites. However, nothing in the websites shall exclude or limit 1800MumDad's liability for death or personal injury resulting from 1800MumDad's negligence.